What is a carrier oil?
Carrier oils are derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels, or nuts. Due to their emollient, fatty nature, carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils and other ingredients prior to topical application. The term “carrier oil” refers to their purpose in aromatherapy – carrying essential oils onto the skin. If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatic oils can cause severe irritation. Carrier oils help neutralize the sensitivity which can result from the more volatile compounds in essential oils.
The term carrier oil is generally used within the practice of aromatherapy. In natural skin care, carrier oils are typically referred to as vegetable oils, fixed oils, or base oils.
What is a hydrosol?
The word “hydrosol” derives from the Latin hydro meaning “water,” and -sol an abbreviation of solvere, meaning to “dissolve.” Hydrosols are also known as hydrolates, hydrolats, floral waters, and plant waters. They are the aqueous product of distillation and carry the hydrophilic properties (water-soluble components) of the plant in solution as well as microscopic droplets of the aromatic liquid that remains after steam-distilling or hydro-distilling botanical material.
Pure, USDA Certified Organic Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, and Essential Oils form the base of each of our pure, organic skincare products.
Always Unadulterated & Authentic. Laboratory Tested – Purity Verified.